Recruitment Privacy Notice

The HPRA has created this data protection notice as the controller of your personal data to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to inform you about the information we collect and process in connection with our recruitment process. This notice sets out an explanation of what information about you we process, why we process your information, with whom your information is shared and a description of your rights with respect to your information.

What information do we process?

When you register with the HPRA recruitment site, we create a digital record in your name. When you submit an application form, information submitted is used in processing your application. The data you provide may include a variety of information, such as name, contact information, work history, job data, curriculum vitae, education, qualifications, referee names. When an offer is extended to a candidate, further data may be required for the purposes of employment, (e.g. interview notes, date of birth, PPS number, bank account data, nationality, health information). If you have a disability and would like the HPRA to consider any reasonable accommodation, you may provide that information during the recruitment process. To the extent you make sensitive medical candidate data available to us, such as in this instance, you are consenting to the HPRA processing such data in accordance with this statement.

How do we use your information?

The information we hold and process will be used for recruitment purposes. This includes identifying and assessing candidates’ suitability for HPRA positions; record-keeping related to hiring processes; analysing the hiring process and outcomes; and conducting reference checks. In addition, candidate data may be used to comply with the HPRA’s legal and regulatory requirements. If a candidate is successfully appointed, candidate data may be used in connection with his/her employment consistent with the HPRA’s employment data protection policies. We use your personal data to enable us to run our business, manage our employment relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately and protect employees’ rights and interests. This includes using your information to enable us to manage the employment contract, comply with legal obligations and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings against the HPRA. If you have submitted your CV or personal data to us speculatively, please note we do not routinely keep this information. We only retain candidate data if it has been submitted by you as part of an application for a current vacancy. However, in cases where it is appropriate to retain a speculative CV or personal data, we will seek consent from the candidate to such processing.

How is your information shared?

Your information may be disclosed to relevant members of the Human Resources and Change department and interview panel members. The information may also be shared with organisations who provide services to the HPRA, e.g. HR advisors, expert panel members, legal advisors.

How long do we keep your information?

Candidate data will be retained for a maximum of three years. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed. If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper-based) and retained during your employment.

What happens if you do not provide us with your information?

You may decline to provide us with your personal data. However, we require relevant information to effectively and properly manage our recruitment process, and we may not be able to evaluate or assess your application as part of our recruitment process if you decline to provide us with that personal data.

Will you be subject to profiling?

We may use profiling (e.g. psychometric testing) as part of the recruitment process. When this is necessary, the HPRA will take steps to ensure that the data will only be transmitted to qualified companies.

What are your rights under data protection law?

You have the following rights under data protection law, although your ability to exercise these rights may be subject to certain conditions:

the right to receive a copy of and/or access the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data;

the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete;

  • the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase your personal data;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or object to our use of your personal data or the way in which we process it;  the right, in certain circumstances, to transfer your personal data to another
  • organisation;
  • the right to object to profiling; and
  • the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

Further information

If you have any queries in relation to this data protection notice, or if you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, please contact the data protection officer:

Data Protection Officer
Health Products Regulatory Authority
Kevin O’Malley House,
Earlsfort Centre,
Earlsfort Terrace,
Dublin 2
Tel: +353 (1) 6764971
Fax: +353 (1) 6767836
Email: dataprotectionofficer@hpra.ie 

Review

This privacy notice will be reviewed to take into account changes in the law and the experience of the notice in practice. For further information regarding data protection, please refer to our Organisation Privacy an d Data Protection notice.

Home    About us    Search Vacancies    Contacts    Privacy Policy    Login